May 04, 2013

Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards Finalists Event

SHABA 2013
This week we attended the INAA Scottish Hair and Beauty Award finalist announcement blogger event at The Apartment in Glasgows 29 Private Members Club.  The awards to celebrate Scottish talent are being hosted by I Need An Appointment, an online hair and beauty portal booking service and sponsored by GHD, Laurens Way and many more exciting brands.

There were a ton of Scottish bloggers at the event, where as a year or two ago, there were only a small selection of us so it was a great chance to mingle with old and new faces.  You may have even seen the #shaba2013 hashtag floating around on twitter on the evening!

At the beginning of the event, there were talks from the owners of INAA, very inspirational ladies and spoke about how a lot of women feel they don't deserve to treat themselves to beauty treatments and a bit of pampering.  It definitely made us feel good about what we do and how social media has the ability to change the way we think about things.  Sure, getting a nice manicure won’t change the world but it would definitely brighten up your day wouldn't it?  When we recently went for a massage treatment we felt amazing, it just shows! Plus, the fact that you can now book beauty appointments online makes it even easier and more of an excuse to treat yourself!  Next was a short and sweet talk from TOWIES Lauren Goodger, introducing her Laurens Way brand with products of a fake tan, glamorous nature, every bit of essex you could imagine.  In our opinion, much prettier in real life than on tv.

SHABA 2013
After the talks we were whisked off to The Apartment, a huge room packed with bloggers, wine and demonstrations from Bare Minerals, Bumble & Bumble and live fake tans from Laurens Way.  There was even a GHD giveaway but sadly neither of us won, oh well! All in all, we had a lovely time catching up with our favourite bloggers who we hadn’t seen in a long time and it was a very fun event to attend.  The Scottish blogger community is constantly growing and it’s great to see more events like this pop up more often.

The talented finalists have finally been announced and are as follows:

Hair, Best Female Stylist

Clare Ashford, Ash Hairdressing, Oban

Carrie Cameron, Cach-Ca Hair Studio, Aberdeen

Donna Richards, Partners Hair & Beauty Broughty Ferry

Ashley Bitters, Cruz Salon, Glasgow

Natasha Beattie, Colour Unique

Dawn Gillies, Bella Mani, Ayr

Stacey Galbraith, Hair Co, Largs

Mia Stronarch, Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh


Hair, Best Male Stylist

James Roberts, James Roberts Hair Design & Beauty

Nelson Brown, Browns, Dumfries

Scott Pavey, Burlingtons, Glasgow

Craig Andrew, Craig Andrew Hairdressing, Glasgow

James Horn, James Hughes Hairdressing, Glasgow

Grant Carr, Mohair, Glasgow

Colin McAndrew, Medusa, Edinburgh

Joseph Armstrong, Embrace, Aberdeen


Hair, Expert Colourist

Sindy Hely, Hely Hair, Glasgow

Jill Aitchison, Medusa, Edinburgh

Pamela McNei, Frances Hunter Hair, Stirling

Laura Kerr, Canvass, Bridge of Weir

Jennifer McNaught, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Joanne Allan, JoDazzle, Aberdeen

Zara Havern, Pele Hair and Beauty, Glasgow

Leah Davidson, Hairborne, Dundee


Expert Hair Extensionist

Louise Balantyne, Freelance, Glasgow

Ashley Hutton, Glamour, Dundee

Dawn Gillies, Bella Mani, Ayr

Mellisa Anne Currie, Macs, Glasgow

Omar el-Kotob, Hair Police, Glasgow

Louise Wilson, Hair in the City, Glasgow

Nicola Baxter, Mia Strada, Clydebank

Dona McBane Totally Gorgeous, Paisley


Best Barber

Rebel Rebel, Glasgow

Lunatic Fringe, Glasgow

Men’s Store, Glasgow

Urban Hair Care, Glasgow

Pele Hair, Glasgow

Kenneth Edwards, Paisley

Boom Barbers, Edinburgh

The Men’s Emporium, Aberdeen


Best Hair Salon

Craig Andrew Hairdressing, Glasgow

Austen Thomas, Edinburgh

Cruz, Glasgow

Bespoke, Aberdeen

Paterson SA, Edinburgh

Kudos, Paisley

The Cutting Room, Dingwall

James Hughes Hairdressing


Expert Beauty Therapist

Arlene Conway, B-lush, Clydebank

Laura Taylor, Secret Beauty Garden, Edinburgh

Jacqueline McPhee, Therapy Rooms, Inverness

Wendy Kilgour, Beauty Lounge, East Kilbride

Jill Taylor, The Edge, Inverurie

Alana Forrest Pink Lilly Aberdeen

Sarah Manderson, I-lounge, Glasgow

Cher Dobbie, Che Cher, Glasgow

Ria Usher, Dermal Clinic, Edinburgh


Expert Cosmetic Therapist

Jackie Partridge, Dermal Clinic, Edinburgh

Moya Wren, Advanced Aesthetics, Glasgow

Lana Hunter, City Chic, Glasgow

Vikki McDonald, KSkin, Glasgow


Expert Make up Artist

Zak Coldicutt, Colour Unique, Newcastle

Deborah Clark, Deborah’s Beauty in the City, Glasgow

Victoria Elwen, Spoilt at Smith’s, Gretna Green

Emma Jones, Millenium Beauty, Kilmarnock

Ashley Low, Eden Spa, Arbroath

Gail Craig, Bespoke, Aberdeen

Donna Bain, Totally Gorgeous, Paisley

Susie Bloice, Complexions, Perth


Expert Nail Technician

Sam Grant, Polish Nail and Beauty, Aberdeen

Jill Taylor, The Edge, Aberdeen

Rebecca Johnston, GelUs Nails, Inverurie

Lesley Kinnon, Quartz Hair & Beauty, Aberdeen

Natalie Taylor-Gregory, I-candy, Aberdeen

Emma Prior, Red Earth Spa, Perth

Sacha Currie, Deborah’s Beauty in the City, Glasgow

Christina Pert, Bespoke Hair & Beauty, Aberdeen


Expert Massage Therapist

Wendy Kilgour, The Beauty Lounge, Glasgow

Fiona Norval, Eden Hair & Beauty, Arbroath

Charlene O’Kane, The Secret Beauty Garden, Edinburgh

Deborah King, Angel Loving Care, Broxburn

Vaila Robertson, Red Earth Spa, Perth

Stacey Mackrell, Beau Boutique, Stirling

Sharon Pattison,  Beauty Indulgence, Johnston

Tina McCaffery, Therapy Rooms, Invergordon


Best Beauty Salon

Yuu Beauty, Edinburgh

Spoiled at Smith’s, Gretna Green

Ab-zolute, Aberdeen

Red Earth, Perth

Myra Crawford, Edinburgh

B-lush, Clydebank

The Green Room, Dundee

Bespoke Hair & Beauty, Aberdeen


Best Spa/Day Spa

Spa in the City, Glasgow

Kam Salon, Inverness

Zen Spa, Edinburgh

Sleeping Beauty Salon, Inverness

Pure Spa, Edinburgh

Mar Hall, Bishopton

Blythswood Square Hotel, Glasgow

Eve Spa, Paisley


Best Nail Bar

Nail Zone, Glasgow

OMG Beauty, Stirling

Lisa O’Brien, Glasgow

Polish, Aberdeen

Pele Hair & Beauty, Glasgow

Manhattan Nails, Glasgow

Pinkies and Toes, Glasgow

Jacquies, Dumfries


Best Cosmetic Dentist

Berkeley Clinic, Glasgow

Cherry Bank, Edinburgh

Visage, Glasgow

Dental Inspirations, Aberdeen

Dental Cosmetics, Perth

Art of Dentistry, Prestwick

Glasgow Smile Clinic

Spring Grove Clinic, Glasgow


Expert Tanning Specialist

Shirley Morrison, Cruz Salon, Glasgow

Lucy Ann McDonald, Cutting Room, Dingwall

Deborah Clark, Deborah’s Beauty in the City, Glasgow

Michelle Dollin, Paul Allan Hairdressing, Glasgow

Kenneth Edwards, Kenneth Edwards, Paisley

Ashley Clark, Polish Nail & Beauty, Aberdeen

Hannah Given, The Hair Boutique, Renfrew

Hannah Lynch, Beauty Rooms, Aberdeen


Best Salon Design

Alan Edwards, Glasgow

Cruz Salon, Glasgow

Rainbow Room, Glasgow

Angels, Aberdeen

Paterson SA, Edinburgh

Austin Thomason, Edinburgh

Medusa, Edinburgh

Ego Hair Design, Inverness


Best Website

Craig Andrew Hairdressing, Glasgow

Rebel Rebel, Glasgow

Alan Edwards, Glasgow

Hely Hair, Glasgow

Pure Spa Group, Scotland

Bespoke Hair and Beauty, Glasgow

The Green Room, Dundee

Urban Hair Care, Glasgow


Young Talent Award (persons with less than 2 years experience)

Lucy Ann MacDonald  - Cutting Room, Dingwall

Christie Sanders - Austin Thomas Hair, Edinburgh

Kirsten Bruce - Hairborne, Montrose

Holly Lumgair - Hairborne, Montrose

Grant Simpson - Frances Hunter, Stirling

Keyleigh  McNally, Craig Andrew Hairdressing, Glasgow

We wish all of the finalists good luck, I’m sure we’ll visit a few in the future!

We’d like to thank INAA and Alison Jameson Consultants for a lovely evening, if you’d like to find out more about the Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards check out their website: www.inaascottishhairandbeautyawards.com
SHARE:

1 comment

  1. Hi looking for a hair stylist that specialises in vintage hair styles based in Glasgow can anyone help?

    Nicole

    ReplyDelete

Blogger Template Created by pipdig